Pre-election platform of the candidate Suleymanov Elkhan Sirac standing for Milli Mejlis (Parliament) of the Republic of Azerbaijan from Shamakhi Constituency number 85
Duty, Obligation, Honor, Country. These four holy words dictate the purpose and will of politicians. To me these notions mean undividable one phenomenon: when there is a despondence to restore it; when there is a narrow way to justify it; and when there is hopelessness to awake it.
Maybe, because of my unsatisfactory oratory skill and poetic imagination I could not express all meaning of these. Those who do not believe what I am speaking about they will tell that these are just words, kind of slogan, and simply bright phrases. Every pedant, every demagogue, every pessimist, every slanderer, every hypocrite, every provocateur and others in that kind of character will try to decrease the importance of these words with the ironic and mockery manner.
Duty, Obligation, Honor and Country have been the guide of my life. And right now after forty years of working in local and international sphere I want to spend the rest of my life to Shamakhi, to its population and region. Today all my attention, obligation and team are only anticipating impatiently: to insure improvement and progress of Shamakhi in Baku through the realization of interests of all Shamakhi population in the Parliament.
Elkhan Suleymanov is not the candidate who is trying to make impression with impossible promises. I do not promise that there will be immediate increase in salaries or in pension and solution of unemployment problem in a short time.
Elkhan Suleymanov is not the person who makes a promise but not realize it.
And one thing is very clear: I am really the only candidate that can open the doors in Baku and can persuade the citizens that Shamakhi people would not be forgotten in capital. Elkhan is the only candidate for Shamakhi in November 7 that has the feeling of obligation for finding the financial resources in Baku in order to get involved in solution of urgent problems of the region.
I will give to Shamakhi citizens only concrete, but very real promise which can be realizable. And it is only me who can promise you this and only me who can assure you for its realization. This is not only honor for me, but it is also a mission of mine to serve to Shamakhi district – the center of native Shamakhi land.
I want to understand a mission with the support of Shamakhi electorate in November 7.
I will provide the urgent social services (drinking water, electricity, highway, sewerage) in high quality which is the main interest of Shamakhi citizens.