A meeting was held with the electorates of Sabir settlement and nearby villages
Today (October 22), at 1100 p.m. candidate Suleymanov Elkhan Sirac standing for Milli Mejlis (Parliament) of the Republic of Azerbaijan from Shamakhi Constituency number 85 met with his electorates by participation of inhabitants of the settlement of Sabir, villages of Marzendiye and Chiragly. More than 300 hundred electorates took part at the meeting.
Islam Bakhshiev, candidate Suleymanov’s advocate, Director of the secondary school № 2 of Shamakhi welcomed the meeting with opening speech. Mr. Bakhshiev presented the candidate to the electorates and gave the tribune to him. In his speech, Elkhan Suleymanov told that he would base his activies in two directions. First direction would focus on solution of concrete problems of the electorates, the second one – general problems of Azerbaijan.
Candidate’s advocates – famous surgeon Afer Afandiev and producer Sheikh Abdul Mahmudbeiov also made speech and informed the participants about the candidate, his life and activities.
Finally, Elkhan Suleymanov answered the electorates’ questions.
We are going to present a detailed reportage about the meeting in our site this evening.