Memorable meeting in Galeybughurd
On October 24, candidate Suleymanov Elkhan Sirac standing for Milli Mejlis (Parliament) of the Republic of Azerbaijan from Shamakhi Constituency number 85 met with his electorates by participation of inhabitants of the villages of Galeybughurd, Sis, Kechmadin and Galadarasy in Galeybughurd.
Announcer of meeting was Azizagha Suleymanov, candidate Suleymanov’s advocate.
Elkhan Suleymanov made a detailed speech at the meeting which was taken place at Galeybughur cultural club. Candidate Suleymanov also draw attention to “Million Signatures – One Demand” campaign which was successfully realized some years ago by AVCIYA (Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan) under his leadership. It should be noted that within this campaign, signatures of a million Azerbaijanis who demand the world parliaments to recognize Khojaly tragedy as a genocide action, were collected and sent to the most important political decision-making centres. Copies of the collection of books where the signatures were collected are being kept in the world’s top libraries.
Elkhan Suleymanov’s speech was met by applauses.
Remarkable producer, people’s artist Tofig Ismayilov, famous journalist and human rights defender Anvar Gafarly, professor, Ph.D. on law Kamil Salimov who were among the guests of the event spoke about the important periods of candidate Suleymanov’s life. Speeches were listened with great attention.
Local inhabitants Huseyn Maharramov and Yagub Ahmedov made speeches and spoke about the problems of Galeybughurd village. And they stated their confidence that the basket of problems of their village would be lighter in the case of Elkhan Suleymanov was elected.