Elkhan Suleymanov: Azerbaijan is fully ready for the Baku session of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
Azerbaijan is fully ready for the Baku session of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly, head of the Azerbaijani delegation to Euronest PA, parliamentarian Elkhan Suleymanov told APA.
He said technical and organizational issues for the session that will be held in Baku on April 2-4 have been completed. The session will be held at the Azerbaijani Parliament, speaker of the parliament Ogtay Asadov will open the session.
Elkhan Suleymanov said the meeting of Euronest PA Bureau was held in Strasbourg on March 15. The agenda of the Baku session was discussed and confirmed during the meeting. Agreement was reached to hold plenary session, meetings of the standing committees and working group on Belarus, as well meeting of the Bureau. Elkhan Suleymanov mentioned that meetings of the committees on political affairs, energy security and economic integration were held in Brussels late in January, the meeting of the committee on social affairs was held in Yerevan in February, the draft reports prepared by the committees were discussed at the meetings.
Those documents were declared open for amendments and changed by the members of the organization and Eastern Partners’ national delegations.
“These draft documents reflect the goals of the organization, are in the interests of Azerbaijan. The documents prepared by the committees and the proposed amendments and changes will be discussed during the Baku session and adopted in the form of resolution,” he said.
MP Ali Huseynli will be co-rapporteur at the committee on political affairs, MP Rasim Musbeyov at the committee on energy security. Elkhan Suleymanov said Azerbaijan, as the side hosting the second session, has put forward a number of proposals. Among the proposals is the meeting of the Bureau members led by Euronest PA co-rapporteurs Kristian Vigenin and Borys Tarasyuk with President Ilham Aliyev and President’s speech at the plenary session. Azerbaijan has also offered participation of senior officials from relevant ministries to make speeches regarding the issues to be discussed at the meetings of the committee. According to the agreement, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will make a speech at the meeting of the committee on political affairs, Minister of Industry and Energy Natig Aliyev at the meeting of the committee on energy security, Deputy Minister of Economic Development Sevinj Hasanova at the meeting of the committee on economic integration, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev at the meeting of the committee on social affairs. Azerbaijan’s proposal was accepted regarding participation of President of the State Oil Company Rovnag Abdullayev or Vice-President Elshad Nasirov, Director of the State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources Akim Badalov at the meeting of the committee on energy security, participation of chief of public policy department of the Presidential Administration Ali Hasanov and chairman of the Central Election Commission Mazahir Panahov at the meeting of the committee on political affairs, participation of Education Minister Misir Mardanov, Youth and Sport Minister Azad Rahimov at the meeting of the committee on social affairs.
The parliamentarian said Euronest PA consists of two components – the European Parliament delegation (60 Members) and the Eastern European Partners’ delegations (10 Members each – Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Georgia, Moldova and Armenia). The European Parliament delegation and delegations of Ukraine, Georgia, Moldova and Armenia will attend the Baku session in full composition.
E-voting will be used in the Baku session for the first time in the organization. Special cards will be given to the members of the delegations that will participate in the voting. Website of Baku session of Euronest PA will be launched.